Because some evidence showed that the doctor in his notes and in his conversations with Ella's mother indicated that he would continue to act as the child's physician, we affirm the denial of Dr. Jose's motion for summary judgment on this question. “The standard of review of the trial court's ruling on discovery disputes is abuse of discretion.”  Hickey v. Kostas Chiropractic Clinics.22  Bearing this standard of review in mind, the peer review privilege afforded to certain proceedings and documents is codified in OCGA § 31-7-133(a), which provides in part: Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action;  and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such organization or any members thereof. Harris v. Griffin, 272 Ga.App. Firefox, or In In re Gianelli, the marked difference between the facts at issue in that matter and those at issue here renders the decision inapposite. See also State of Ga. v.